QUESTION

Alimony b was I’mgrantes for ten years If remarried I understand it will end and also if down the road may n live with another can you alimony be

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2020 on Divorce - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Husband VM order VM to m pay VM alimony for VM ten years. But if remarried I understand that ends but does it end if you decide to VM live with another VM person VM will or can the alimony payment end
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
It depends on the exact terms. If your alimony is a ten year lump sum (alimony in solido), or transitional alimony, it likely cannot be modified or terminated. If it's periodic alimony (alimony in futuras), and the recipient cohabitates, even sat with a platonic roommate, the alimony might be modifiable or even able to terminate. Without reading your order an attorney really cannot tell you more than that.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2020 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters