QUESTION

alimony question.ive been disableed the whole time of marriage been together 8 years married 4 now she wants a divorce what can i do i have nowhere to

Asked on Apr 01st, 2020 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
i have nowhere to go.she works at TAFB and is trying to kick me out into the streets.she has pretty much been supporting me for 8 years.because my income next to hers is nothing but she knew this before hand.i've gotten a pretty good settlement for my injuries but thats gone now she wants me gone.this is my first marriage her fourth.do i hqave kinda rights here or am i homeless bound? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
1 Award
If either of you file for divorce, you can request the court enter a Temporary Order granting you temporary support to help maintain your living expenses while the case is pending.  The Court has the power to grant you the right to stay in the marital residence while the case is pending.  Each case is different.  The Court will look at your financial need and resources, her ability to pay, the length of the marriage, the debts to be maintained and possibly other factors.  
Answered on Apr 13th, 2020 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters