QUESTION

Alimony/spousal support My friend went through a divorce and they told him that he has to pay alimony to his x-wife for the rest of her life.

Asked on Mar 13th, 2020 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I thought that if the x-wife moves in with someone or remarries that the alimony stops. Your professional thought.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dissolution and Modifications Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
1 Award
Good morning. Yes, if the Former Wife is remarried and/or cohabitation alimony should cease. This is unless there was some other provision to the contrary in their Final Agreement.   You would still need to file a Supplemental Petition to stop all alimony.Although, I would like to review the Final Judgment to verify.   Thank you and stay safe!   Jodie Bassichis, Esquire jbassichislaw@gmail.com (954) 954-963-7300
Answered on Apr 10th, 2020 at 6:53 AM

Jodie Bassichis, PA 4000 Hollywood Boulevard 555 - South Hollywood, FL 33021 (954) 963-7300 jbassichislaw@gmail.com FloridaDivorceSource.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters