QUESTION

all her assets are in her name she wants my assets

Asked on May 03rd, 2018 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
she has never put anything of hers in my name i have put her down as beneficuay on can change this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
What are you asking? Are you in a divorce or filing for one? If so, marital property is subject to division in the divorce without regard to whose name it is in. You want to change the beneficiary on what?  The best thing you can do is get with an experienced family law attorney who handles actual litigation to review your facts and documents.
Answered on May 04th, 2018 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters