QUESTION

already spent $10,000, cannot afford to pay anymore to my lawyer, but he may quit if i dont come up with more $$$$ help!!!

Asked on Dec 16th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
only half way through divorce- cannot afford to fund the rest, spent about $10,000 so far. We are bogged down is distribution of equity in the house, and distribution of materiel assets, and proper amount of child support, my income is sig lower this year, and wifes attorny wants to base child support on prvious yrs income
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The critical question is: why did your income go down? If it was to lower your child support obligation or if you are still capable of earning the larger amount the court may impute income to you, thus effectively basing your child support obligation on the higher number.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters