QUESTION

Am 16 I live with my mom and I want to move out to my dads house can I leave

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2013 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
Normally in Florida children under age 18 are not allowed to make this kind of decision. If your mom has a custody order from a court, you cannot simply go live with your dad. If there has never been any court order regarding who has custody, then the situation becomes more confusing. Technically neither parent has custody and a child can be in the custody of either parent.  You need to know if there has been a court order regarding custody, and you need to speak with your father about what you want to do. If dad is on board with it, he may have to hire a lawyer and seek custody in court. A case like this can be in court for two years before it goes to trial and you will be 18 by then and can make your own choices.  It might be smarter to simply wait until you turn 18 then go live with your dad if you still want to at that time.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters