QUESTION

Am a foreign spouse to a US citizen.Am under petition.Recently when he visited me I notice that he has a mistress in the US.I need to know what to do

Asked on May 27th, 2023 on Premarital Agreements - Arizona
More details to this question:
I married an american citizen last year in my country.He has filled a petition for me to go and live with him .As I cannot go now to the USA he is the one who always coming to visit me in my country.Recently he came and one day when i was using his phione to send message to his sister I saw all the messages him and his mistress were sending to each other during many months sand that was after our marriage.I cannot trust him again and I want to divorce and I need to know what to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should consult a divorce lawyer in your country to see if your country's courts would have subject matter and personal jurisdiction  over your husband to sue him for divorce. 
Answered on May 28th, 2023 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters