QUESTION

Am I , a minor, able to present my own documents to court?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2020 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I am a minor, May I present my own documents to court let's say, an apology letter to the court, along with a Contract for custody over me and a visitation schedule I would prefer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No.  If you are a minor, then you must have a parent, parents or guardian to represent you in court.  However, the parent who has custody of you can arrange for you to testify before the court as to your desires for custody.  Not all courts will permit the minor to testify but are required under California law to have the wishes of a child over 14 heard by the court.  If not testifying in court, then the court would order the minor child to meet with a child evaluator who would hear the child's wishes, and then present the child's wishes to the judge in court.  Of course, the parent or guardian can likewise advise the Court of the child's wishes.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2020 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters