QUESTION

Am I able to enroll my 17 year old daughter in school even though my ex technically has full legal custody?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
She's is now living with me and refuses to go back to her father's for fear of repercussion.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You would first need to check with the school. They may require a signature from the father. You may need to return to court to request a court order to enroll the child if the school requires it.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters