QUESTION

Am I able to file divorce down here or do I need to do it in the county we were married?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My husband and I were only married for about 9 months. One day, he came home and my stuff and I were gone. We have been separated for 2 years now and I have since moved to Kentucky. We were married in IL.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
You can file a divorce case in Kentucky, as long as you have lived there sufficient time to satisfy the residency requirement in that state to qualify to file such a case.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse
Check with a lawyer in Kentucky. You can get divorced there or you can get divorced in the county where your husband lives. If neither of you live in the country where you got married, you can do nothing there. Divorce jurisdiction is based upon residency.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters