QUESTION

Am I able to file for divorce where I live?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am legally separated since 2010 and want to file for divorce. I currently live in another state since 2012.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You generally must file for the divorce in the State where you presently reside.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2017 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters