QUESTION

Am I able to file for paternity testing/child support against someone who is not on the birth certificate?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2022 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a 12 year old, I am his mother and the only one on his birth certificate. Tried to handle mutually with outside DNA test but have not been successful unfortunately. Am I able to file for paternity testing through the courts. If so will he be ordered to pay child support? Not necessarily wanting support just wanting DNA confirmation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous: You can file a Petition to Determine Paternity.  There are forms on line that will guide you, including a request for a paternity test.  Check out https://www.flcourts.org/Resources-Services/Office-of-Family-Courts/Family-Courts/Family-Law-Forms?sort=&view=embed_custom&searchtype=form&limit=50&query=petition%20to%20establish%20paternity&offset=0 . Look for family law forms 12.983(a) and 12.983(e).  This will get you on your way. The court will probably order the father to pay child support as the father has a legal as well as a moral duty to do so. I hope this helps and wish you the best of luck.   Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward-Boca Raton-Miami-Dade 954-316-3496/561-962-2785  
Answered on Mar 17th, 2022 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters