QUESTION

Am I able to just leave since she told me to leave?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I moved out when I first turned 17 with my parents’ consent. Then, I moved back. Now I am being slandered with harsh word, and verbally abused. I was told to pack and leave. I am almost 18. That's basically giving me consent. I just don't want to go to leave, and her threaten to call the police on me as a runaway.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
When you are 18 you can do what you want.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2016 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well, she just might do that, depending upon the whim of the moment.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2016 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters