QUESTION

Am I able to obtain an uncontested divorce after 3 years of separation?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2015 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
There are children involved, I will state that he supports them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are confusing grounds with other issues. While there might be no contest on grounds, other issues are present, such as maintenance, child support and division of property. A court will not normally accept a simple statement that he is supporting them and will require a dollar amount.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters