QUESTION

Am I able to pick up my child earlier from childcare?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2016 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
Currently in my decree it states that, "On Wednesday of each week, beginning at 5:30pm and ending at 8:00 am on the following Thursday." So my question is, say i'm off work on Wednesday or I get off of work early on Wednesday, Am I able to pick him up from childcare early or do I always have to sit around til 5:30 before I can get him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
The order probably also says that the parents have possession as they agree. Does the other parent agree that you pick the child up earlier when possible? If not, you would have to follow the order. You could also get a modification if things have changed enough since the order was signed.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2016 at 3:25 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters