QUESTION

Am I able to take her out of the state for the weekend before the court order?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a 2 month old daughter. I was never married to her father. He is not on the birth certificate. Nothing has gone to court yet, but he is suing me for full custody. I am a well fit mother, as I have never done any drugs, have an apartment, have a great job, and everything. The paternity test he requested is being done this week then I assume we will have a court date after. I was wanting to go to my hometown just for a weekend so my family can see my daughter. I know he will have a huge issue with it - as he has been very difficult through the process. My response to his full custody suit was 50/50 custody. I plan on telling him, of course. But I am wondering if I will need his permission or anything?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
If not married to him and no court orders then you can do what you want. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2016 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
You do not say where your hometown is. Something has gone to court if there is an order for a DNA test. If there is a court order visitation schedule, you do not have the right to take his time away without a court order, unless he agrees to alternative time.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2016 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Read the administrative order in your county regarding this particular issue if there is one, and also go to see an attorney about it locally.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2016 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters