QUESTION

Am I able to take my child back from where she is now or would I get in trouble for taking my own child?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
A parenting plan was never established since the child was born. Mother started using drugs and appointed another person as the guardian of the child, mother or new guardian or courts did not notify father of this change and are now seeking child support payments. Seeing as a parenting plan was never established.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The child is not legally yours until you have established a parenting plan if you were not married to the mother. Therefore you should file a petition to establish the parenting plan. It's not at all clear that the person who currently has the child was appointed by the court or just given the child by the mother.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters