QUESTION

Am I able to terminate my daughters father visitation? Can the case be moved to his county?

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My daughter’s father has been in and out my daughter’s life for 2 years . I recently filed an application for enforcement of visitation and received an emergency application from him to move the family court in his county because he fears for his life. He is always putting my daughter’s life in danger. I have a no contact order with his wife which I filed to be enforced and his wife works for the family court where he wants the cased move.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Red Bank, NJ at Law Office of Valerie Hemhauser
Update Your Profile
Parenting time and custody are always modifiable based upon a showing of substantial changed circumstances, as the primary focus of the court is to ensure the best interests of the child. To modify parenting time you would need to file a motion in the county where you reside seeking this relief by court Order. Your Certification in support should detail the reasons for your application.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
The case will probably stay where the child lives. It is not your fault or the child that he is in the pickle he is in. There is no basis under the law to change in you still live in the same county.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They can try, but talk with your attorney and make sure he explains the family court connection with your ex's wife.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters