QUESTION

Am I allowed to change the locks after my wife has already move out?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on Divorce - Missouri
More details to this question:
My wife has moved out and taken most of her things. I have given her access anytime she needed to get the remainder of her things. However, she seems to want to have access without responsibility.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
YES, you are allowed to change the locks.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters