QUESTION

Am i allowed to chose which parent to live with?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2015 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
I am 16 years old, my parents got divorced when I was 7 and I've lived with my dad ever since. my dad doesn't want me to move in with my mom, but I do. My dad is remarried but I don't get along with my step mom and she is emotionally abusive. they only live about 20 minutes apart. I heard that because I am 16 I am able to chose where I want to live (my moms) but I don't want to have to go to court because it costs a lot and I don't want to make it a huge deal. am I allowed to just go and live with my mom? please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Well, your only real choice is for your parents to go to court; for you do not have the power to choose where you will live. If one of your parents cared enough, that person would file to modify the court orders. The Court might listen to you, and take your preferences into consideration. But, you do not get to choose.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters