QUESTION

Am I allowed to live in Nevada until a court date is set or do I have to move my things and leave my family back to Utah?

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
Father and I agreed to move to Nevada from Utah. We had a joint custody document but it was never finalized. He decided to back out of the agreement and went back to Utah. He took the child and left I thought the joint custody was valid that's why I gave him the child but I didn't know he was going to Utah with him. I called legal aid they had said the document was not valid due to the fact that is wasn't pasted through the court or have a judgeโ€™s signature. So I didn't have to give the child to him. He said I couldn't leave without permission but I had his permission, because the plan was for us to all move to Nevada. I had left a week before him so I was already establishing myself and the child in our new home. He is now saying that the child must remain in Utah. A police officer told me I could in fact come back to Nevada and live here until we have a set court date where a judge will tell us what we can and can't do.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your facts are a bit confusing, but what you have been told is probably correct, and (in Nevada anyway - you need advice from a Utah attorney, as every state is different) an oral agreement to relocate can be used in a later court hearing to prove that the relocation with permission was valid.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Tickets Attorney serving Provo, UT
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
Utah will have jurisdiction if that is where the child has resided for the past 6 months. So, the case will need to be filed in Utah. However, the Judge (or, Domestic Law Commissioner) can make custody and parent-time orders involving the parents wherever they may live (even if they have already moved). Until the case is filed and there are custody/visitation orders in place, both parents have rights to the child.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
The state with jurisdiction over the child is the state where the child lived for 6 months prior to you bringing a court action. If you and the child lived in Nevada for less than 6 months then the court with jurisdiction is going to be in Utah if that is where the child lived for more than 6 months.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters