QUESTION

Am I allowed to move back to Mississippi legally without getting any trouble or arrested? And can my friend’s mother gets a custody for me?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am 16 years old and my mom has made me move from Mississippi to Alabama. We have been here 2 weeks and I'm miserable. I'm like a slave I have to clean everything with one meal a day, if I'm lucky to my younger brother is allowed to do everything. I'm constantly being yelled at for not being good enough. I'm punished for my brother’s mistakes. For four years she's kept me like a prisoner. Until I met my friend, we dated for about 7 months but then broke up because he was turning 18. We were still friends for the past year and a half. Until I turned 16 and we have been dating for two months. His family has treated me better than my mother has since I was 11 years old. They have offered for me to move in with them so I didn't have to be here in Alabama. If I go back up there I will have a steady home, I will be continuing the same high school I've gone to since freshman year, I have a job lined up for me. I'll have my own room and it will be my friend, his mother, and his sister who is my age living there too. I've dined extensive research on if this will be legal. Or if they will get in any trouble for taking me. I've explained the whole situation and I would like to know if I can legally without anyone getting in trouble or arrested.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot legally choose to leave your family and return to Mississippi. If you left, you would be considered a runaway, and your "friend" and his parents could be criminally charged. I am not sure why your question has showed up as if you are in Nevada, where I am located. Nevertheless, you may be in a position to emancipate from your parents. Do an internet search for "emancipation in Alabama" and see what you would need to do to qualify for that. Or use one of these internet websites to ask that question of an Alabama attorney.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters