QUESTION

Am I allowed to move out of state for a job with my son?

Asked on May 16th, 2012 on Child Custody - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I have full physical custody of my son, and joint legal custody with his father. I was taken to court by my son''s father a few years ago to set up visitation for every other weekend and alternating holidays.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You will need his consent or a court order.  The court will consider the reason for the move and the best interest of the child.
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters