QUESTION

Am I allowed to move out of state with my child if the parents are not married and there is not a court custody order or ROP?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2018 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter would like to move of state with her daughter to better their lives. She was not married to the father, there is not a ROP signed or anything. And they not gone to court to establish court custody. Can she move out of state?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Heather Cherepkai
If there has been no court case regarding custody or time-sharing then she can relocate out of state.  This does not mean that the father of the child will not or would not be able to pursue time-sharing in Florida as Florida would be the court of proper jurisdiction at this time. 
Answered on Nov 16th, 2018 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
NA chris@crlawtampa.com
If there is court order, she can relocate. However, does she a proposed Substitute Time- Sharing Schedule for the Father? The courts will look at her willingness to facilitate and encourage contact with him per the 61.13 factors and the 61.13001 relo factors. Hope this helps. Chris Ragano, Esq.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2018 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse
NA chris@crlawtampa.com
If there is court order, she can relocate. However, does she a proposed Substitute Time- Sharing Schedule for the Father? The courts will look at her willingness to facilitate and encourage contact with him per the 61.13 factors and the 61.13001 relo factors. Hope this helps. Chris Ragano, Esq.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2018 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters