QUESTION

Am I allowed to stay in the apartment or use our car and if not, what options do I have as far as living circumstances?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2017 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
I've been married for almost three years to my husband and it's time it comes to an end. I just don't know what to do from here. We got pregnant with our daughter 4 months after being together and I quit college and my job to raise her. We got married a few months after. Then we moved to another state to be close to my family. I have continued to stay at home with her and our son that we just had a month ago. This morning was just my last straw, however. He threw all my clothes out into the hall of our apartment and told me and the kids to find somewhere to go because he wasn't leaving considering he pays all the bills. We only have one car that again he pays for because I don't have a job because I stay at home and take care of the kids. I don't know where to go from here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I really need or you to call me to answer some questions-like if your name is on the lease he cannot kick you out. Also if you file for divorce and custody you can get use and possession of your marital residence for 3 years.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters