QUESTION

Am I at risk of being stripped of my primary cust order?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have primary Cust. of my 6 yr old. Ex lives in TX, me PA. She gets him every summer/odd yrs Xmas. My live in Girlfriend (who has a record Mr.Means) had hit me in the face in the parking lot of the airport in front of my son, on the day of dropping me son off with his mother. I go counseling at the VA every 2 wks, The VA and my girl both have agreed to go as a couple. I have depression issues where as she has anger issues. Should I be worried that my son could be stripped away from me as primary because of this incident?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Kennett Square, PA at Baikow Legal
Update Your Profile
Has your ex girlfriend filed a custody modification complaint?  This incident could be a source of problems. Some of the custody factors include mental health of the parties and abuse. I would consult with an attorney in the event anything is filed.  
Answered on Jun 21st, 2015 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters