QUESTION
Am I automatically divorced if my husband got deported 13 years ago?
Asked on Feb 27th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
11 ANSWERS
You will need to file for divorce and request that the court permit you to either publish notice of the proposed divorce or follow through with Rule 4.04(c) of the Minnesota Rules of Civil Procedure regarding service of legal papers on someone outside of the United States.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 11:13 PM
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA
at
Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You need to file for a divorce. Deportation is not a divorce.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 11:12 PM
Bruce Provda
Not if you were legally married.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 11:12 PM
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL
at
Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You are not divorced until a Judge signs an Order.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 11:11 PM
No. Unless the court issues a judgment of divorce, you are still married. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 6:47 PM
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI
at
James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
To my knowledge there is no such thing as a automatic divorce. So you need to file for, and get, a divorce from a court.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 6:46 PM
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID
at
Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You must file for divorce.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 6:42 PM
You need to file and there will be some bumps in the road. You should consult an atty.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 6:17 PM
Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX
at
The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There is no such thing as an automatic divorce. In your situation, the fact that he was deported and not likely in the country will make your divorce more difficult, not easier. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:20 PM
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL
at
Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are not divorced until and unless a judge enters a final judgment or final decree of divorce. So, no you are not divorced and need to file a legal action.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:19 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you will need to file.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:18 PM