QUESTION

Am I automatically emancipated or do I need to go to court in Oklahoma?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I had a baby at 16 and the baby’s father is 19. I would like to move with him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Jencks Law Firm P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
You are not automatically emancipated in Oklahoma when you have a baby and you are under the age of 18. You are still in the custody and control of your parents. If you want to become emancipated you have to file a motion with the district court in the county where you reside. You have to be able to prove that you can financially support yourself for the court to approve the motion. All emancipation does is allow you the legal right to enter into legally binding contracts, such as signing an apartment lease.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters