QUESTION

Am I being financially unstable and my dad on parole for using false name 30 years ago, keep my family from being able to gain custody of both childre

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My sister and her boyfriend were tested for drug abuse this past weekend and have their two children, a four-year-old boy and 3-month-old girl currently hospitalized, taken away by Child Protective Services. I do live with my parents so that I can maintain attending college. My mom would like to have both children.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
Your mom would have to speak with Child Protective Services and express her interest in having the children placed with her. There would be a home study of her home and if everything checked out, the court could place the children with her.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
No to your situation, yes to your father's.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
You should notify OCS.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
Financial instability is not a reason for denying custody or visitation. Also, your father should not have any impact on the decision unless he is a sex registrant or has domestic violence or cruelty to children in his background.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
No they need an experienced juvenile/child custody attorney.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Your mom needs to contact the Child Protective Services caseworker to make herself available as a resource and to determine possible options.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Neither should be totally disqualifying.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Go to child protective services.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Most likely the grandchildren will be placed with a grandparent.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters