QUESTION

Am I better off objecting to a magistrate if my exwife filed a motion against me to deduct spousal and child support from my checks?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have never missed a payment. She receives her spousal support on the following day after child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
You will get a hearing quicker in front of a magistrate. However, an Income Withholding Order is nothing unusual and is actually mandated for child support payments. The judge would most likely order that the support come out of your check via IWO, so you will be just wasting your time fighting this. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters