QUESTION

Am I divorced if this is what my status states?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I went online to check my status of my divorce and I saw this NOTICE OF ENTRY OF JUDGMENT FILED - DATE MARITAL STATUS TERMINATES 08/05/15. JUDGMENT FOR DISSOLUTION BY DECLARATION FILED; DECLARATION FOR DEFAULT OR UNCONTESTED DISSOLUTION FILED. Also if I am divorced can I get a copy of the final judgement at the court house?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes you are.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Congratulations. Your divorce *Judgment *has been entered and marriage terminated on 8/5/2015. You can get a copy of the *Judgment* and *Notice of Entry of Judgment *at the Court or (if your County allows) online.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters