QUESTION

Am I doing the right thing if I terminate my support since my child is moving in with me?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2017 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am a father. My daughter who will be 21 next month moved in with me. She will be attending college fulltime. The mother who moved out of state has been collecting child support. I want to file motion to terminate the support. My ex-wife is receiving because I will be supporting my daughter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Why are you still paying child support for an adult child. Definitely file to terminate.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters