QUESTION

Am I entitiled to half of my husbands pension

Asked on May 07th, 2015 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Me and my husband got married 2.5 years ago. He started to collect his pension before we were married. If we divorce am I entitled to collect some of his pension?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The only amount you would be entitled to is a portion of any growth to his pension during the time of your marriage.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters