QUESTION

Am I entitle to share the assets with my husband, if I divorce him, he abandoned me and my daughter 8 years ago?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
My husband has not paid any child or spouse support, in all the years, and he has property and a State employee pension, am I entitled to claim any of the assets with a divorce?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
You cannot collect support retroactive. Support is not due until it is ordered. You need to file a petition for divorce and request the court make orders for custody, visitation and child support and spousal support. You should consider contacting a family law attorney for specific help with your case.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to a fair share of the marital property. The divorce process is where identifying what is or is not marital occurs and what a fair division would be. Whatever you and your husband agree to will be considered fair by the judge. If you can't agree, the judge will have to decide after reviewing all the relevant facts and circumstances; there are no fixed rules about what is fair, but most people think that 50/50 is a reasonable starting point for discussion.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 4:40 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you may be entitled to half of the marital portion of any marital assets, and he may be liable for retroactive and ongoing child support. You should consult with an attorney in order to best determine your potential rights and options, as well as how to proceed.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
All assets acquired during marriage are supposed to be divided equally. Child and spousal support can be collected by use of a wage assignment through his job at the State. You need to talk to a lawyer immediately.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. You are entitled to an equitable share of all marital property. You should consult with an attorney to discuss your options further.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
In SC, dependent upon several circumstances that are not listed in your question or question detail, you might very well be entitled to at least a portion of the pension, property and/or other assets in a divorce. You should consult with a local attorney in person with regards to these matters prior to any action(s) and/or inaction(s).
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you have property rights, and a right to child support. Contact an attorney.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters