QUESTION

Am I entitled as a father to raise my child and see my child?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2018 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I’m a father to anewborn baby girl. She is 2 weeks old. I don’t live with my daughter’s mother. I text her to see my child and she doesn’t respond back. What can I do? All I wanna do is be a good father to my daughter and it’s like she’s using her child against me when I didn’t do anything to her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Are you on the child birth certificate? If not you should petition the court for establishing paternity, then be establishing visitation and joint custody.  Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details. If you can not afford a private attorney, you may be eligible for a Pro Bono lawyer provided by some courts and if not, feel free to ask about our affordable payment plans.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2018 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters