QUESTION

Am I entitled to a percentage of my husband's military retirement?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2017 on Family Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
He told me I would receive a check in January2017, but hasn't . he filed for divorce in February and I'm sure he is doing something underhanded to keep me from receiving anything that he feels I don't deserve. He has done other things without my knowing we been married for 28years and separated for(still married) for15yrs.i'm on disability but if I'm elgible for some of his military retirement benefits then I want it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to the spouse's portion of his military retirement because you were married to him for twenty years. Of course, you will need to get a divorce to receive that benefit. 
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters