QUESTION

Am I entitled to a portion of my husband's retirement and pension in a divorce in the state of IN? We have been married for 9 years.

Asked on Sep 17th, 2012 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It is likely that you could receive a portion of the retirement account.  Indiana generally provides for an equitable division of martial property (typically 50/50).  However, most attorneys will argue that you are only entitled to the portion that he invested during the nine (9) years of marriage.  You have some arguments that you can make yourself, but it can get kind of complicated to present in a question forum.  You best bet is to schedule a consultation with an attorney to see if this is something that they can help you with. 
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters