QUESTION

Am I entitled to any of his 401k and stock even if he has cashed in the stock and pulled out his 401k?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2016 on Divorce - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been married for 10 years. He has a 401k and store stock. We have been separated for almost 4 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Amusement Park Liability Attorney serving Richmond, KY at Morrin Law Office
Update Your Profile
It is difficult to unspend money, but yes you are entitled to an equitable share of his retirement account that has accrued during your marriage. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2016 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters