QUESTION

Am I entitled to any of my ex-husband's pension if we were married 26 years but I remarried but am divorced again?

Asked on May 15th, 2016 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My ex-husband and I were married for 26 years. I remarried and am now divorced again. Am I entitled to any part of his pension?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If I get this correct, You were married to him for 26 straight years but have recently divorced. If this is the case, you should have addressed the issue of retirement in your Judgment for Dissolution.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2016 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
Only if your judgment for divorce provided for it. Now it is too late.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2016 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters