QUESTION

Am I entitled to any of my soon to be ex-wife’s 401k that she inherited from a recently deceased relative?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2024 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My wife’s Aunt passed away December 2023 and she(my soon to be ex) was the beneficiary of her 401k account. Should that be included in a divorce settlement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Inheritance is expressly excluded from the marital estate.  However, non marital assets are relevant to determine how much of the estate each party will receive.  That is the nature of equitable distribution based upon need, separate assets, and earning potential. I trust this answers your question but feel free to call or email on a free initial basis. Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on Aug 28th, 2024 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters