QUESTION

Am I entitled to any of the profit during the years of our marriage?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My wife received a retirement of $80000 for work prior to our marriage it was put into an annuity that is worth 140000
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
If it was entirely hers earned before the marriage, and it was kept separate without your name ever put on it, then the entire account, including all earnings on the account, remain her sole and separate property.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 2:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters