QUESTION

Am I entitled to any part of that settlement if we I have been separated for 8 years?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2015 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
She is set to receive a settlement from a class action lawsuit stemming from a suit against the mortgage company on our marital home. She lost the home due to the mortgage company’s actions and the home was never settled on between us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is possible. Timing is an important issue. How much is involved. The cost to you of trying get a share of the settlement may exceed the return. If the house issue was not dealt with in the divorce, it may depend on when the wrongful conduct occurred. Too many variables and maybe not enough information
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters