QUESTION

Am I entitled to any portion of my ex husband's retirement benefits?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2016 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In North Carolina, you are typically entitled to one half of all retirement accounts that were earned during the marriage. There are some exceptions to this rule, and a Court can always distribute differently than just a straight 50/50 split depending on the circumstances, but the general answer is yes. Keep in mind that just as you would be entitled to a portion of his retirement, he is also entitled to a portion of your retirement.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters