QUESTION

Am I entitled to any reimbursement for moving and losing my job?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2015 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband moved me here one year ago. I have 2 children from a previous relationship. We married last October, and that is when the verbal abuse started against me and my kids. He has continuously threated to kick me out numerous times. I have finally left after he gave me 24 hours to get out. My family lives 70 miles away. I am currently staying with family, thus losing my job because I can't make the commute and be with my kids to get them back and forth to school. My children were supposed to start school in 2 days. I wasn't interested for going for any of his property, however after being tossed out with nothing, I feel I am entitled to something.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Sit down with an attorney and discuss your rights. You are entitled to a presumptively equal share of the marital property, regardless of the facts that you recite in your query. You don't have to blame him for anything in order to get your fair share.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters