QUESTION

Am I entitled to anything after divorce is final?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
Divorced 8 months.
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:44 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
The divorce settlement would be contained within the Judgment of Divorce. Whatever you received in the Judgment would be what you would get.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
Richard S. Goodman
Look at your judgment. It will state if you are entitle to property. If not stated you are out of luck.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Unless you just discovered an asset that was not divided at the time of the dissolution or other irregularity, then the dissolution is final and the court will not reopen it.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
After the divorce is final your only entitlement is whatever the divorce decree and final orders gave you.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Once a divorce is final the court lacks jurisdiction to divide assets which were already divided. There can't be very much in issue on an 8 month marriage is there?
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You're entitled only to what the divorce decree says you're entitled to. If you were properly served and defaulted or signed off on an agreed decree, the only way you can set it aside is by showing that you were coerced to sign an unfair decree or that you were induced by extrinsic fraud to default or sign the decree.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on how long you were married, your relative incomes, whether you have children, whether all assets were properly disclosed, etc. I advise you to seek the advice of an attorney - even one hour's time can give you invaluable information.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You are entitled to the property settlement in the divorce judment.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 11:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are only entitled to what the final judgment says you are entitled to.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Just what your divorce decree gave you.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
What do you want? You can pursue final spousal support and partition (divide) the community property.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to whatever was in the final judgment or agreement that you entered into.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
There are no do-overs in law. When a case is over it's over. If you wanted something, you needed to hire a lawyer while the case was pending and seek it.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Only what is in the decree or a review of most child issues.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters