QUESTION

am I entitled to anything being a stay at home mom with no job?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
It depends totally on the history and situation. How long have you been a stay at home mom? Are you in that position because you and your spouse agreed that you should do that instead of working? Did your being a stay at home mom hinder a career that would otherwise have moved you forward? These are the questions to look at to see what, if anything, you might be entitled to in Spousal Support. Take all of your specifics to a good local lawyer. Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2016 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters