QUESTION

Am I entitled to anything if I divorce him if he is cheating, we make equal amounts of money and we have a kid?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I have pictures and text messages. Coworkers also seen him with his mistress.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
Cheating has no relevance in a California no fault divorce state.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2014 at 10:49 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Mountain View, CA
1 Award
In California, you do not have to prove infidelity to get a divorce. You can simply state that there are irreconcilable differences. Legally, you may be entitled to spousal and child support depending on the income gaps and child custodial timeshare.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2014 at 10:49 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Irvine, CA
4 Awards
California is a no fault divorce state. You do not receive anything extra in a divorce just based on the fact that he is cheating.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2014 at 10:48 PM

Report Abuse
The court does not care if he's cheating. You should get half the assets including retirement and debts and child support if you spend more time with the child.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2014 at 10:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters