QUESTION

Am I entitled to child support and alimony if he has money?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2012 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
I married my husband 6/13/08. I will divorce him soon. We have two children together. He works and I do not. He makes over $2,500.00 a month. He owns the land and house; I do not have the money to fight him for this. I will have to pay for day care, child care expenses, rent, car note, car insurance. Things like that. I feel like I am entitled to child support and alimony. I have depended on him for five years and I can only work a minimum wage job. I have three children to support. What are my rights in Alabama?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
If you retain primary physical custody of the children you are entitled to child support in which day care is included. However, if you have only been married for four years you will NOT receive alimony.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters