QUESTION

Am I entitled to copies of Immigration papers during a divorce?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am getting divorced. As part of the discovery process, I am asking that I be copied on any paperwork related to her work permit, green card, or citizenship that I signed. Am I entitled to these?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are if it is relevant to an issue in the case. If the purpose is harassment, or to turn her in to the 'migra,' and she seeks an order protecting her from disclosure, she might prevail in keeping them away from you. If she does object,your lawyer may ask for an in camera review by the judge, who will then decide what to release to you.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters