QUESTION

Am I entitled to half of his retirement if I am living with him for 32 years?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Whatever retirement he accrued while you were married to him is typically considered a marital asset that is typically divided 50/50. If he accrued any retirement before the marriage, that is typically considered his separate property.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 4:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters